AESD Board of Education Trustee Paolo Magcalas apparently supports the use of public property for political campaign purposes.
[…] The online ad for the precinct walk urges Measure B supporters to sign up with the the Anaheim Secondary Teachers Association (ASTA) shop stewards at each high school:

AESD Board of Education Trustee Paolo Magcalas apparently supports the use of public property for political campaign purposes.

This prompts some obvious and reasonable questions, especially: how can taxpayer-funded, publicly-owned resources be used for private electioneering activity like the Yes on Measure B campaign precinct walk?

Article 2, Section 7054 (a) of the California Education Code states:

“No school district or community college district funds, services, supplies, or equipment shall be used for the purpose of urging the support or defeat of any ballot measure or candidate, including, but not limited to, any candidate for election to the governing board of the district.”

It is crystal clear from the above flyer the Yes on Measure B campaign is using public property and resources to organize and stage the precinct walk. It’s illegal to put election campaign signs on public property – how can it be legal to conduct election campaign activities on public property?